Gallery
Useful links
  • پورتال امام خمینی
  • دفتر مقام معظم رهبری
  • ریاست جمهوری
  • معاونت امور مجلس
  • نقشه جامع علمی کشور
  • Ministry of Science, Research and Technology
  • صندوق احیا و بهره برداری از بناهای تاریخی و فرهنگی کشور
Feedback
Pilgrimage Visa

Pilgrimage Visa Information

Pilgrimage visa is issued only for the foreign Muslims who intend to visit Islamic sacred places in Iran  such as:Qom, Mashhad and Shiraz

(Note:Pilgrimage visa is issued only in the Iranian Embassy in Canberra. Those Australian applicants who want to apply for Pilgrimage Visa on arrival at the Iranian International airports they have to take Tourist Visa and the fee will be 160 Australian Dollar

 IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENTS:

  • Due to the new regulations, starting on September 23rd 2011, all visa applicants, along with other required documents, must enclose the proof of an adequate medical travel insurance coverage from Iranian or Foreign Insurance Agents to allow smooth processing of their application.

  • Please ensure that your airline ticket does not get confirmed, unless your visa has been issued.

  • Once your Visa is issued it will be active and valid just for three months. Then, it is recommended that visa application is submitted to the Embassy maximum three month in advance.

To lodge an application for a pilgrimage visa for the Islamic Republic of Iran, the following requirements and conditions must be observed:

Notes:

  • Fill in two (2) visa application forms.
    Please note: Fill the visa application clearly all in capital letters.
  • Attach two (2) recent passport photographs.
  • $ 60 Australian Dollar (Note: It is possible to pay a fee at the Iranian Embassy by Visa, MasterCard or Debit Card, otherwise please get money order in the name of Iranian Embassy and send it along with other documents by mail to the Embassy. Please pay attentionthat the Embassy does not accept online money order.)

    NOTE: please pay just by Money Order

  • Applicant's passport ( with at least 6 month validity and a minimum of two blank pages. )
  • Those applicants who intend to travel to Iran with their travel documents must have a valid Australian visa.
  • Travel insurance
  • There is no refund if the visa is rejected
  • Registered or express envelopes with complete name and address or a pre-paid addressed courier bag for the return of the passport. Please ensure that you keep your tracking numbers in a safe place until you receive your passport.
  • Enclose all the above mentioned documents in a courier bag and send it to:

    Visa Department
    Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran
    P.O. Box 705 , Mawson, ACT, 2607

    1. Applicants under 18 years of age must submit the following additional documents:
      • Birth certificate
      • Parents' Marriage certificate
      • Fathers' consent for the children travelling with their mothers
      • If a marriage is not officially registered with the Embassy, or in case of divorce, the mother must submit a certificate of her child's custody.
    2. Applicants who have legally renounced their Iranian citizenship must also provide a certificate of his or her renunciation.
    3. Australian passport holders can travel to Iran and obtain 30 days tourist visa at the airport. For more information visit Airport Visa in this website. Iranians whit dual citizenships (Iranian/Australian) are excluded and they should present their Iranian passports on arrival.
    4. Tourist and pilgrimage visa applicants who are not eligible for Airport Visa(Citizens of the United State, Canada, United Kingdom, Afghanistan, Pakistan,Bangladesh, Somali, Colombia and Jordan) are required to apply to get a Visa Reference Number before lodging their visa application to Iranian Embassy in Canberra. To obtain a Visa Reference Number you should send a copy of your passport to your invitee (sponsor) in Iran. Your invitee (sponsor) can go to a travel agent in Iran and fill invitation form. After processing and approval of form by Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs you will receive a Visa Reference Number.
    • If you have sent your application by post, you do not need to come to the embassy to follow-up your application or collect your passport. Once your visa application has been processed, your passport will be sent back to you.
    • Normal Visa processing time is about 4 weeks. However if an Urgent Visa is requested, it might be issued the very same day that the visa application is submitted to the Embassy in person. In such cases the visa fees will be increased up to 50%.
    • We shall make every effort to process your application as quickly as possible but we must strongly advise you to check that all the required documents have been submitted. Incomplete applications are subject to delays.
    • Persons wishing to visit the Embassy to discuss their applications should make an appointment with the Consul by fax.
      FAX No. : 02 - 6290 2825
    1. If a double entry pilgrimage visa is applied, it is mandatory to present a third country’s visa as well
    2. The Consular section may call the applicant for interview, if it is necessary
Ministry of foreign affairs,
Islamic Republic of IRAN,
All Rights Reserved - 2014