Gallery
Useful links
  • پورتال امام خمینی
  • دفتر مقام معظم رهبری
  • ریاست جمهوری
  • معاونت امور مجلس
  • نقشه جامع علمی کشور
  • Ministry of Science, Research and Technology
  • صندوق احیا و بهره برداری از بناهای تاریخی و فرهنگی کشور
Feedback
Family Visa
Family Visa Information

Iranian women who are married to foreigners (required Iranian marriage registration) can apply to get visa for their husbands and children for travelling to Iran. They should submit the following documents when lodge a family visa application:

To lodge an application for a Family visa for the Islamic Republic of Iran, the following requirements and conditions must be observed:

Note:

The Consular section may call the applicant for interview, if it is necessary

  • Fill in two (2) visa application forms.
    Please note: Fill the visa application clearly all in capital letters.
  • Attach two (2) recent passport photographs.
  • A copy of travel insurance to cover the duration of the applicant's trip to Iran (family or individual)
  • A copy of wife/mother's Iranian birth certificate
  • A copy of children's birth certificates
  • A copy of marriage certificate
  • A consent letter written by father allowing children (under 18) for travelling to Iran accompanied by their mother
  • $ 53 (Fifty Three Dollars) money order (issued by Australia Post payable to Embassy of Iran)
  • Applicant’s passport ( with at least 6 month validity and a minimum of two blank pages. )
    • There is no refund if the visa is rejected
    • Registered or express envelopes with complete name and address or a pre-paid addressed courier bag for the return of the passport.
    • Enclose all the above mentioned documents in a courier bag and send it to:

      Visa Department
      Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran
      P.O. Box 705 , Mawson, ACT, 2607

    • Allow four weeks for the processing of your application. We shall make every effort to process your application as quickly as possible. During processing period please do not track your application by telephone, fax or email.
    • Incomplete applications are subject to delays or will be returned to your address.
    • Persons wishing to visit the Embassy to discuss their applications should make an appointment with the Consul by fax.
      FAX No. : 02 - 6290 2825

Notice: Once your Visa is issued it will be active and valid just for three months. Then, it is recommended that visa application is submitted to the Embassy maximum three month in advance.

 

Ministry of foreign affairs,
Islamic Republic of IRAN,
All Rights Reserved - 2014